Laser scribe processing of laminated tempered glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Fumitaka  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40274625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザスクライブ / レーザアブレーション / 貼り合わせ強化ガラス / 有限要素解析 / 破壊力学 / 有限要素法 / 強化ガラス / 表面き裂 / 接着層 / ミスト冷却 / 破壊靱性値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytical technique based on fracture mechanics was established to set the optimum scribe processing condition with laser scribing method for laminated chemically tempered glass. Superiority of laser scribing experiment using scribing condition obtained from numerical analysis was confirmed. In addition, as a processing method to generate flaw that is indispensable for a laser scribe processing, laser ablation which is laser processing technique with ultra-short pulsed laser will be applied. About ablation processing, analytical technique to get ablation processing condition was established, and effectiveness by laser ablation experiment using analytical result was confirmed. We elucidated fracture mechanism by interaction of laser beam and glass and contributed to application to laser processing using a fracture phenomenon.