Surface finishing of electrically conductive diamond tool by electrochemical machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Manabu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30363873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電解加工 / ダイヤモンド工具 / 導電性ダイヤモンド / CVDダイヤモンド膜 / PCD / 表面粗さ / Electrolytic machining / Diamond tool / Electrically conductive / CVD diamond film / Surface finishing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with a new surface finishing method of electrically conductive diamond materials. This method has two advantageous features of the electrolytic machining in addition to the general view that a better surface roughness could be obtained. One of those features is that no higher heat is generated at the machining point. This can eliminate a risk of the film delamination in the case where a workpiece is the CVD diamond coated tool. The other is that a wider machining gap is available between an electrode and a workpiece. This was thought to allow the electrolytic machining to be applied to a tool with a complex shape such as a drill and an endmill. From the results of electrolytic machining for the electrically conductive diamond materials, it was found that the surface of the electrically conductive diamond could be smoothened enough by electrolytic machining though relatively long period of time was required.