HIGH PRECISION MACHINING OF MICRO-CUTTING EDGE USING ON-MACHINE LASER HARDENING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2014)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiji  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80405232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Heisaburo  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50033345)
TANABE Hirotaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00275174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生産工学・加工学 / 特殊加工 / レーザ加工 / 表面改質 / 焼入れ / 高精度 / レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-cutting edges are often used for die cutting of such as functional films. A hardening process is needed because the ridgelines of micro-cutting edges require not only wear resistance, but also sharpness and shape accuracy. A method of laser hardening after machining for the micro-cutting edge fabrication was developed. This process uses laser hardening after shape fabrication of the micro-cutting edge in a pre-hardened steel workpiece. However, edge melting due to overheating during laser irradiation is likely to occur because the heat capacity is very small. Hence, a novel method to overcome these issues is needed. Therefore, a novel method such as micro-cutting edge shape formation after laser hardening was proposed and demonstrated its effects for micro-cutting edges. Effects of this method was investigated comparing with the method of laser hardening after machining. Some experiments results revealed applicability of the method to curve-shaped micro-cutting edges.