Characterization of Polishing elementary steps with Atomic-Force-Microscope nano machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shinsuke  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50612769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords研磨加工 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / メカのケミカル作用 / AFM / 加工変質層 / ダイヤモンド / 硬脆材料 / 研磨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-micro scratch machining on the optical fiber end-plane was conducted by Atomic force micro-scope. The machining was done with a AFM tip which can be assumed to a nano-shape cutting edge of an abrasive, and with the machining load which is controlled by the AFM cantilever system. Tip driving by AFM system is enabling to use a well-defined trajectory. This nano-micro machining is thought to reveals the elementary-step of the polishing whose mechanism has not been well-understood yet. The optical fiber for telecommunication used in our experiments is made of silica (SiO2) glass with high purity. Chemical aspects of polishing also can be investigated by the cutting edge material and the scratching atmosphere changing.