Skill-free mirror grinding based on process simulation of precision grinding
Project/Area Number |
24560144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Shinji 上智大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (70146801)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 研削加工 / 鏡面研削 / 仕上面粗さ / シミュレーション / 実効切れ刃 / 砥粒支持剛性 / 比研削抵抗 / 3次元仕上面粗さプロファイル / 実効的砥粒切込深さ / インプロセス計測システム / スキルフリー / 砥石作業面 / 研削砥石 / 作業面状態 / 連続切れ刃間隔 / 切れ刃半頂角 / 実効的砥粒切込み深さ / 砥粒切込みモデル / 研削仕上面粗さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conclusions of this study are to enable following two processes; ① Evaluation of basic grinding performance based on statistical conditions of wheel working surface. ② Simulation of three-dimensional roughness of ground surface. The former can be possible by the measurement of three-dimensional profile of grinding wheel on the machine. The conditions of wheel working surface can be grasped as the statistical properties of grain cutting-edge distribution. The latter can be executed based on effective model of depth-of-cut considering supporting stiffness of grains. Three-dimensional roughness on ground surface can be simulated from three-dimensional working surface profile and effective cutting-edge distribution. As the elastic displacement of working surface is estimated about 10 to 20 μm, it is confirmed that the roughness values are almost same between actual ground surface and simulated result.