Project/Area Number |
24560146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masahiro 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80220680)
Research Collaborator |
MASANORI Kunieda 東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90178012)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放電加工 / 単発放電痕 / 断面形状積算法 / 光学式顕微鏡 / 加工反力測定 / 気泡挙動観察 / 極間距離 / 放電痕体積 / 気泡モル量 / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 白色干渉顕微鏡 / 単発放電痕形状 / 放電痕各部体積 / 加工反力 / 気泡挙動 / 残留応力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the shape of craters formed by a single pulse discharge and mechanism of crater formation were investigated. The results confirmed that the crater shape has influence on the discharge distance regardless of the discharge energy, and that the amount of material removed at the crater differs according to its shape. In particular, influence of the removed material on the shape of protrusion around the crater was seen. The crater shape differs due to the movement of bubbles during discharge, and the reaction force for generating discharge and movement of bubbles during discharge was also observed by a high speed camera, to determine the molar quantity of bubbles generated by a single pulse discharge. Observations of the crater by the latest laser optical microscope were also attempted. It was found that although the error of the measurement of the size of the protrusion around the crater is large, the method is sufficiently accurate for the measurement of removed material.