Development of processing technique with nano-meter ordered high quality on an inner surface of hard-to-cut tube utilizing a new magnetic functional fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hitoshi  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 教授 (00390435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Kunio  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
IDO Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40221775)
ISEDA Shinji  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 准教授 (50361126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 超精密加工 / 磁性 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, processing technique of super precision with high quality by utilizing a magnetic functional fluid on a nano-meter ordered flat surface and a sub-micron ordered shape precision was developed for the inner surface of a short or long tube that is difficult to cut.
As specific results, the processing characteristics on the inner tube walls were clarified as the characteristics of magnetic field distribution on the micro-processing, the one of magnetic clusters on the micro-processing and the one of correlation between the removal quantity and the shear stress by the ring-shaped permanent magnet. Moreover, it was confirmed that the material quantity follows as Preston’s law. Using those obtained basic data, the examination of the equipment of the nano-processing was applied for an inner surface of a long tube. And the processing characteristics of the long inner tube wall were investigated.