Development of High-Speed and High-Accuracy Multi-Axis Machining System based on Prediction and Compensation Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Mikio  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70238541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多軸加工用CAM / 金型加工 / CAD/CAM / 多軸加工 / 高速高精度加工 / 形状補間 / 誤差の予測補正 / NC加工シミュレーション / 多軸加工用CAM / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns a development of the system which applies "predictive and compensation control" with the results to multi-axes processing. Moreover the system realizes the multi-axes processing that is able to control high- speed and high-precision by "geometric interpolation" and "prediction control". To construct prototype systems, three functions, as follows, are developed. First is the geometric interpolation that generates servo data. Second is the drive function that moves multi-axis machine motors according to servo data. The other is the measurement function to evaluate precision. However, the constitution of multi-axis machine tool that introduced last year is not adapted to the prototype we developed. Because the prototype system requires an improvement, the evaluation of this prototype is required and not brought to a conclusion. The geometric interpolation function is developing and it is improving now, the evaluation of this system is required as soon as possible.