Development of Cr-W-Al-based Coated Cutting Tool having High Adhesion and High Abrasive Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Tadahiro  奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10141912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords切削 / (Al、Cr、W)系被膜 / 被膜特性 / 工具摩耗 / 焼入れ鋼 / 焼結鋼 / PVDコーティング / (Al,Cr,W)系被膜 / タングステン系被膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve both the scratch strength and the hardness of (Al,Cr)N coating film, the cathode material of an aluminum/chromium/tungsten target was used in adding the tungsten (W) to the cathode material of the aluminum/chromium target. To clarify the effectiveness of the aluminum/chromium/tungsten-based coating film, we measured the thickness, hardness and scratch strength of aluminum/chromium/tungsten-based coating film formed. The hardened steel, the sintered steel or the hardened sintered steel was turned, and the tool wear was experimentally investigated.
The following results were obtained: (1) The hardness of both the (Al60,Cr25,W15)(C,N) and the (Al64,Cr28,W8)(C,N) was over 3000 HV0.25N. (2) The scratch load of both the (Al60,Cr25,W15)(C,N) and the (Al64,Cr28,W8)(C,N) was over 130 N. (3) The aluminum/chromium/tungsten-based coating film can be used as a coating film of cemented carbide cutting tools in cutting hardened steel, sintered steel or hardened sintered steel.