A study on surface functionalization of bio-micro tool by nano-precision fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Kazutoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 大森素形材工学研究室, 専任研究員 (70332252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械加工 / 表面改質 / ダイヤモンド工具 / セラミックス / レーザ / ダイヤモンド砥粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developed process is a method for actively and efficiently implementing surface modifications (functionalization) to workpieces during precision fabrication (grinding/cutting). Using this method, it is possible to control a mechanical–chemical reaction phenomenon between the tool material and the workpiece material. Using this method, a micro-tool with a diameter less than 1 µm has been successfully developed. Furthermore, this method has been attracting considerable attention in the field of production technology such as in ultra-precision molds and bio-implant components. A cytocompatibility of surface modified metallic bio-material was evaluated by the developed cell culture/friction abrasion testing integrated system. The obtained results make expanding some novel research topics such as diamond milling of bio-medical micro devices and a specific laser induced local surface treatment technique.