Development of walking assist system using lightweight spatial mechanism without physical restraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nango Jun  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50250957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords平面リンク機構 / 脚部動作 / 歩行 / 1入力 / 腕部入力機構 / 歯車機構 / 装置試作 / 冗長自由度 / リンク機構 / 歩行補助 / 曲線照合 / 歩容 / 福祉機械 / 運動学モデル / 筋活動量 / 駆動トルク / 機械機能要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicant simulated and manufactured a skeletal mechanism for a waking assist device mechanism driven with one input by way of trial. It was confirmed that a walking motion can be generated by 1st and 2nd experimental model for one leg assisted. 3rd experimental model was manufactured to be driven by user's own arm for both legs assisted in the case of the static walking. In the 3rd experimental model, because the fluctuating range of center of gravity was made be small, the user was able to keep the balance easily. But the walking motion when using the device seemed to be a constrained manner. It was confirmed that the load of the physical restraint would be reduced by using the saddle, the muscular active mass in specific part is reduced by using the device. The future issue is that investigating the manner to adapt the change in the gait between the static and dynamic walks when using the assist device.