Analytical Study of Adhesive Contact between Sphere and Flat with Subnanometer Roughness and Lubricant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Kyosuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 名誉教授 (40152524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / ヘッド・ディスクインタフェース / 希薄液膜流動 / 表面分子間力 / コンタクトメカニクス / ナノメニスカス / メニスカス / 磁気記録 / 表面・界面現象 / 計算物理 / 境界潤滑 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various problems encountered in proximity and asperity contact regime of flying magnetic head in magnetic disk storages were theoretically clarified. Firstly, vibration characteristics of head slider in light contact regime was theoretically explained based on the JKR adhesion theory. Secondly, a new diffusion equation for submonolayer liquid film was developed and it was shown that the replenishment flow of lubricant into a depleted groove can be well evaluated by using this equation. Thirdly, numerical analysis method of elastic contact caused by meniscus adhesion pressure was newly proposed and it was shown that many experimental results were consistently explained by elastic meniscus contact analyis under various conditions of lubricant thickness, asperity radius and elastic modulus. Fourthly, asperity parameter values of current magnetic disks were measured. This is necessary for correct evaluation for asprity adhesion contact characteristics in the head-disk interface.