Loss reduction of a high-speed gear box with the self-vacuuming configuration and the possibility of autonomous lubrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOUJOH Haruo  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40108238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯車 / はすば歯車 / 風損低減 / 真空 / 圧力差損失 / 断熱圧縮 / 潤滑方法 / 風損 / 潤滑 / 真空ポンプ / ギヤポンプ / 損失要因 / 圧力差 / 機械損失 / 排気口 / 減圧 / 損失低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high speed gearing such as used in a power generation, windage loss of gears is one of important issue to be eliminated for energy saving of these days. So called self vacuuming, which is realized by arranging a shrouding assembly around the mesh start region of a pair of helical gears as like a gear pump, was investigated as a simple way to decrease the interior pressure. It is confirmed that the vacuuming is successful to reach about 0.002MPa, which means the windage loss potentially reduced by about 80%. However excess loss, named pressure difference loss alternatively becomes marked and exceed the above loss reduction. It is found that the high pressure (atmospheric pressure) at the air vent should be eliminated by using a small vacuum pump with low power consumption. Furthermore, feasibility of lubrication was confirmed by visualizing the oil jet lubrication because the low pressure brings weaker air turbulence to make the jet stable.