Study of Vehicle Platoon Simulation of Vehicles According to Multi-Leader Vehicle Following Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kita Eisuke  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50234224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tamaki Tatsuhiro  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 准教授 (60413837)
Wakita Yukiko  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 研究員 (00625923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords隊列走行 / 車両追従モデル / 安定性解析 / LEGO Mindstorm / 道路ネットワーク最適化 / LEGO Mindstorms / ビークルロボット / 交通ネットワーク / 最適化 / 車車間通信 / 速度制御 / 群ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the velocity control of vehicles in the vehicle platoon by using multi-leader vehicle following models. The conclusions of this study are summarized as follows.
Firstly, the model parameters of the multi-leader vehicle following models are determined from the stability analysis of the model and the computer simulations for solving the optimization problem. Secondly, the velocity control model is applied for the vehicle platoon simulation of LEGO Mindstorm NXT vehicle robots in order to compare the computer simulation with the experiments. Finally, the results are described in four papers for the international journals and 27 papers for the proceedings of the international and the domestic conferences.