Study on Design and Driving Performance Improvement of Non-Circular Gears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Kazuteru  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70108794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯車 / 非円形歯車 / 楕円歯車 / 振動加速度 / 歯元応力 / トルク変動 / 動荷重 / 歯面分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the vibrations on two elliptical gear pairs were investigated to improve the driving performance of the non-circular gear pairs. In the experiment, the torque of the shafts, the tooth root stress, and the vibration acceleration of the test gear were measured to clarify the vibration characteristics of the elliptical gears. A program to predict the vibration of the elliptical gear was developed. Then, the method to reduce the vibration of the non-circular gear pair was examined. The results in this study may be summarized as follows: The elliptical gears have significantly large dynamic load. The elliptical gears have larger vibration than the circular gears except for at very low gear speeds. The calculated results by the present method to estimate the vibration of the elliptical gear agree with the experimental results. The vibration of the elliptical gear can be reduced by attaching a spring coupling or a friction damper to the driving shaft of the elliptical gear.