Elucidation of the EHL film behavior based on the precise pressure and temperature measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40208161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 弾性流体潤滑(EHL) / 油膜厚さ / 温度 / 圧力 / グリース / 弾性流体潤滑(EHL) / 国際情報交換 / チェコ / 弾性流体潤滑 / 機械要素 / 機械要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature and thickness of oil film in point EHL contacts between a rough stationary steel ball surface and a smooth moving sapphire disc surface are measured with infrared and optical interferometry techniques. When the single ridge is aligned perpendicular to entrainment direction, the maximum temperature rise occurs at the ridge in the case of ridge at the exit of contact. There is almost no difference in the maximum oil film temperature rise between the longitudinal and transverse multiple ridges.
The central film thickness of entrapped oil is depending on the loading speed but independent of the final load value. When impact is applied to the surface with long ridges, the horse-shoe shaped constriction is formed at each bump near the contact rim, and the micro-groove is produced in the ridges.
The average film thickness for grease is larger than that for the base oil. It seems that thickener size has effect on the average central film thickness at low speed.