Development of quadruped robot with variable walking mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masaru  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40293039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行ロボット / 機構設計 / 脚機構 / 足部機構 / 歩行安定性 / 最適設計 / 4足歩行ロボット / 減速機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New quadruped robot, which has variable walking modes, so-called tall mode, short mode, SCARA mode and stair mode, has been developed. A leg of the robot has 3D.O.Fs with three rotational joints connected in series like SCARA and achieves the GDA. Due to the wide motion range of the legs, the robot can make stable going up/down motion on the stairs and walk on horizontal floors high-efficiently. The prototype and the miniature robot which has the proposed mechanism have been designed and manufactured.