Prediction of noise due to largely deformed rotational objects in contact and application to tire and vehicle noise reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yukio  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10594070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイヤ騒音 / 音響・構造連成解析 / 有限要素法 / ALE法 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The noise source of largely deformed rotational objects cannot be identified, because it is difficult to measure vibration and noise near the contact area. The current procedure of predicting the noise consists of three steps; model for input force, FEA modal analysis and acoustic analysis. Since the prediction is performed by an implicit FEA, noise is just predicted at some frequency.
The objective of this research is to solve aforementioned problems by solving acoustic/structure interaction by an explicit FEA. The noise level containing every frequency can be predicted and visualized in time domain by the proposed idea. The effect of the angle of lateral groove of a tire and the pipe resonance noise can be predicted and the prediction is in good agreement with the analytical model. The remained subject is to eliminate the unrealistic noise in the prediction caused by salient points of the FEA tire model in the circumferential direction.