Development of high-quality painting technology by surface texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI yoshikazu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60277390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Kenji  日本大学, 工学部, 研究員 (50256814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塗装 / テクスチャリング / 濡れ性 / テクスチャ / 表面テクスチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this study is to decide about the high-quality painting condition and the painting rate on the based surface was estimated at the various conditions. This painting rate for primer and surfacer painting was calculated by an image processing on the painted plane and textured surfaces. Also, the estimation system for wettability of paint was developed and the relationship between wettability and textured surface was assessed. As a result, it was shown that the quality on the painted surface changes with the conditions of painting and texturing and properties of wettability.