Investigation into the cause of the Oil film tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA yuji  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (20287858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜 / センサ / トライボロジー / 流体潤滑 / 圧力計測 / 計測技術 / センサー / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a thin film pressure and oil film thickness sensor which can be measured without giving form change and a rigidity change of a sliding surface were developed.It aimed at the sliding surfacebehavior and measurement of oil film pressure (tension) from the positive pressure to negative pressure of oil-film in this research.Moreover, in order to measure the oil film in narrow place, double layer film was considered.In multiplexing of the sensor, in order to realize the sensor of a high insulating property, new film forming technology (ALD method)was experimented.Finally, test equipment was manufactured and oil-film tension wasexperimented.