Development of Digital Acoustic Emission Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology (2014)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MUTO Kazuo  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90530874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50378270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアコースティックエミッション / ディジタル検出 / カンチレバーアレイ / ピエゾ抵抗素子 / 集積化センサ / アコースティック・エミッション / MEMS / デジタル検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of acoustic emission (AE), which is defined as transient elastic waves within a material caused by the rapid release of a strain is essential for applications in in-situ and nondestructive monitoring of various conditions in materials. The objective of this research is to develop a digital AE sensor composed of an array of piezoresistive cantilevers having different resonant frequencies for dividing AE signals into each frequency domain and characterizing the signals. This research reports fabrication of an array of Si cantilevers and integratation of piezoresistive elements based on a silicon-on-insulator substrate for the digital detection of AE waves.
It is expected for this brand new digitalis AE sensor to be useful for applications of in-situ and nondestructive measurement of material conditions such as monitoring of plastic deformation of various materials which are used as car components or estimation of remaining life time of bearing in CNC machine tools etc.