Development of Non-contact Conveyance Method of Thin Plate by Using Non-resonance Multiple-Phase Airflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Katsushi  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空気流 / 非接触 / 薄板 / 搬送 / 多相 / 空気圧 / 進行波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-contact transfer methods are required for glass plates and semiconductor wafers while keeping them clean. In the proposed transfer method, a thin plate was slightly tilted by blowing and sucking air from orifice restrictors and airflow is blown against the lower side of the plate so that the driving force is generated. Two patterns were found experimentally. The plate was continuously carried by shifting the airflow pattern in accordance with the plate position. Forty eight slots to supply airflow were arranged with an interval of 15 mm. A stainless steel plate with dimensions of 90 mm ×100 mm ×2 mm and 139 g was transferred at an acceleration of 15 mm/s/s.