Development of system for preventing seizure of PEEK bearing by control of surface temperature
Project/Area Number |
24560172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGAKI TOMOHARU 八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20149909)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トライボロジー / PEEK樹脂軸受 / 焼付き / 摩擦面温度 / エアジェット冷却 / 摩耗粒子分析 / 油潤滑 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Seizure behavior of PEEK bearing is strongly dependent on the surface temperature. In order to decrease the surface temperature, low temperature air-jet method using compressed air and the ring specimen with grooves on the side for increasing heat radiation have been tested. Seizure occurred in the normal test without cooling. When using these cooling methods, seizure didn’t occur and the low ring temperature was kept. Although the low temperature air-jet method kept lower temperature than that in the specimen with the grooves, the friction coefficient tended to fluctuate a little. Thus it was demonstrated that cooling the frictional surface was available for preventing the seizure of PEEK bearing.