Development of injection molded plastic crossed herical gears reinforced with carbon powder made from rice hull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Takayoshi  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00290718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  木更津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50179511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZUKA Hiroshi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90142215)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Takeshi  三和油脂株式会社, 東根事業所
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯面温度 / 摩耗 / 摩擦 / 籾殻 / 炭素材料 / 複合樹脂材料 / ねじ歯車 / プラスチック歯車 / プラスチック / 射出成形 / 射出成形プラスチック / 騒音 / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, natural materials are utilized to focus on the ecological recycling. The rice hull is a residual product of rice and it contains natural silica about 20wt.%. The Rice-Hull-Silica-Carbon (RHSC) is a carbonized rice hull, and is a high strength porous carbon material. We try to used the RHSC as a reinforcing material in plastic crossed herical gears.
In this study, some median grain diameters and some dopant ratios of RHSC-powder were prepared for the strengthen-injection-molded plastic herical gear. Then, the fatigue test of crossed herical gears was carried out measuring the bulk temperature. Especially, the effects of RHSC powder on the friction properties were discussed to improve the fatigue strength of the injection-molded plastic crossed herical gears.