Fundamental researches of the joining strength mechanism research of the clinch joining to enable lightweighting structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Toru  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50612016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords接合 / 異種金属接合 / 生産工学 / プレス加工 / シミュレーション / 異種金属 / 塑性接合 / 破壊 / 予測式 / 塑性変形 / メカニカルクリンチング / 十字引張試験 / 接合予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of strength of mechanical clinch joining was evaluated by an experiment and simulation. Mechanical clinching is expected as a substitution method of the resistance spot welding as the joining method without the heating and low cost. The relationship between joining cross-section and strength were evaluated in this study.
The method to derive a central cross-section from any section was developed to identify a correct joining cross-section. The destruction mode after the joining was considered to be two kinds of an upper sheets break and the interlock separation, but two kinds of destruction modes were confirmed in interlock separation. The break load of upper sheet was devised using an expression to lead a central cross-section by the findings of the correlation of joining section and breaking strength.