Visualization of yarn layer displacement in package and optimization of winding conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Junya  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80311017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊維機械 / 巻糸体 / 糸層 / 圧縮 / ワインダ / 可視化 / 張力 / トラバース / 糸層変位 / 糸層内部ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Destruction of bobbins or warping beams occurs frequently in textile factory. The cause is considered to be over compressive stress for barrel and flanges accompanied by winding high modulus yarn. This research tried to shows the effects of winding conditions, such as yarn tension, traverse motion, on the compressive behavior of internal yarn layer. A high precision programmable model winder that can wind up any form of package was developed. The motion of the winder is controlled by machine automation controller and synchronized servo motors. As a primary step of X-Ray CT scanning of internal yarn layer, observation of internal yarn layer deformation is tried by high resolution digital camera. Affect of winding conditions on the strain of internal yarn layer is observed.