Experimental study on the Time History Waveform of shaft whirling at Thrust-Radial coupled porous bearings under unsteady shaft starting condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Shigeru  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80300606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械要素 / 多孔質軸受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bearing system on the spindle motor of HDD or DVD and BD drives used for the mobile data terminal was proposed the oil-impregnated porous sinter bearing. And we could produce the specimens in which the hydrodynamic pressure shape and the porous-controlled layer formed on the annular or the end surfaces of above mentioned bearing system. With this bearing system which is requested high speed and high precision shaft whirling at unsteady condition, it was experimentally examined to adequate the combination of thrust and radial hydrodynamic pressure shape or the specifications of its suitable shape for hydrodynamic pressure generation. As a result, we have verified that the more suitable shape is Herringbone for establishing high speed and high precision shaft whirling under exciting the vibration or the impact test.