Project/Area Number |
24560178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tsuyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機EL / フレキシブル / 屈曲性 / 発光効率 / 薄膜 / 設計工学 / 実験力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relation between applied strain and the fracture of organic thin films for organic semiconductors was studied to evaluate the ductility of the films. As a result, it was found that the Alq3 films had good ductility and the ductility of α-NPD thin films were improved by mixing Alq3. In addition, BAlq, TNATA, HAT-CN, CBP and NPB, which are typical materials for OLED were also examined. Then, a new device structured with better ductility has proposed by replacing the low critical strain layers. Furthermore, reduced elastic moduluses of organic luminescent materials deposited on a glass substrate were measured by nano-indentation techniques to understand mechanical properties of the thin films for organic light emitting diode (OLED) to design flexible OLED and to produce by roll-to-roll manufacturing process.