Tribological Properties and Power Transmitting Capacities of Lubricating Oils with Metal Nanoparticles as an Additive
Project/Area Number |
24560179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 機械要素 / 設計工学 / トライボロジー / 金属ナノ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, to clarify the tribological properties and the power transmitting capacities of lubricating oils with metal nanoparticles (Ag, Cu and Ni nanoparticles) as an additive, a wear test and a gear test were carried out using a four-ball machine and a power-circulating gear machine, respectively. From the test results in the wear test, the effect of Cu nanoparticles on the wear properties was recognized. Especially, when the additive amount of Cu nanoparticles was 0.2 and 0.6 wt%, the wear scar diameter was reduced by about 26~28% compared with the base oil. In the gear test, the scuffing-load capacities of gears increased due to the Cu nanoparticles additive.