Numerical analysis of effects of gravity modulation on bioconvection generated by chemotactic bacteria in microgravity environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YANAOKA Hideki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40281951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Yosuke  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (60413720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物対流 / バクテリア / 酸素 / 走化性 / 計算流体力学 / 微生物 / 微小重力 / 生物流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulations were carried out modeling the bioconvection generated by chemotactic bacteria in microgravity environments with gravity modulation, and the transport characteristics were examined. When the gravity modulation acts on the steady suspension of bacterial cells, the bioconvection occurs, and the three-dimensional plumes and bioconvection pattern are generated. The increase of interference between the plumes enhances transport characteristics. These results don't clarify in the previous results.