Multiphysics Simulation on Reactive Flow Generated by Nano-Second Pulsed Discharge and Its Applications to Plasma Assisted Ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANA Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ流 / 反応流動 / 燃焼促進 / 数値シミュレーション / モデリング / 非平衡プラズマ / 流体工学 / モデル化 / シミュレーション工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, detailed two dimensional computational simulations of nanosecond pulsed DBD (dielectric barrier discharge) or pin-to-pin discharge in a lean methane/air mixture were conducted at 10 atm and 600 K for plasma assisted ignition in an internal combustion engine. The fundamental characteristics of the nanosecond pulsed discharge and the radical production processes in the typical operating condition of internal combustion engines are clarified with understanding the partition of electron energy for radical production. Lastly, the effect of plasma produced radicals on enhancement of ignition delay has been clearly shown.