Development of Measurement Method for Free Surface Flow using Laser Tagging Method by Photochromic Dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20221731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱流体工学 / レーザー計測 / 界面流動 / 自由表面流れ / 流体工学 / 流体計測 / フォトクロミック色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the laser tagging method by photochromic dye was developed for the study of free surface flow behavior. Flow characteristics of liquid sheet jet and surface flow on an inclined wall were investigated. Pulses of UV light (wavelength, λ= 355nm) by a Nd:YAG laser were used in order to form the photochromic dye traces. Liquid velocity was measured from the movement of dye traces. Moreover, by forming a set of 4-points of dye traces on the liquid sheet, normal strain, shear strain and rotational motions were estimated from change of relative positions of the dye traces. Liquid surface velocity and wave velocity for falling liquid films on inclined wall were simultaneously measured by the laser tagging method. As the result, it was confirmed that the liquid film moved in almost constant velocity before approaching the surface wave. When the wave was passing over the liquid film, the liquid film velocity rapidly increased.