Fundamental research on prompt gas exchange technique of human lung with super HFOV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20201733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masanori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高頻度換気法 / 肺呼吸 / 有限振幅波 / ショックレット / 流体計測 / PIV / Wibelモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental research on a prompt gas exchange technique in human lung with the super high frequency oscillatory flow has been carried out in the present investigation. The present technique has been utilized the 10 times high frequnecy for air driving in the human airway. This friver was developped by using the past technique that was comleted in the acoustic compressor technology. The air was driven with high frequency of velocity amplitude at the open exit. Also, the whole bronchus model has been equipped for air flow observation. With numerical simulation, it was confirmed that the high frequency driving has an advantage for air exchange. In the present research, the raking effect that plays an important role for the gas exchange in deep region of the lungs has been discovered esperimentally and numerically.