Multiscale analysis for controlling interface shape of gas-liquid micro flow systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA KAZUYASU  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50466786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 気液二相流 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical methods for simulating an interface deformation and a bubble formation in a gas-liquid micro flow system has been equipped. In consideration of the liquid inertia, the basic equations, we employed, consist of the Laplace law and the two-dimensional Euler-Darcy equation under the assumption of Hele-Shaw's flow owing to a large width-to-thickness aspect ratio of the microchannel. The equations are numerically solved by means of a boundary element method, and the temporal change in the profile of the gas-liquid interface is captured. The simulated results in a T-shaped microchannel, which consists of two inlets for gas and liquid and a outlet for gas-liquid mixture, well reproduce the experimentally observed behaviors that the interface pinches off at the channel junction and then a bubble forms, and imply the relevance of the liquid inertia to the bubble formation.