Numerical analyses of suppression of sound emission by interference between a pair of helicalmodes in a supersonic jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (70363033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音速ジェット / マッハ波 / 空力騒音 / 線形安定性解析 / DNS / CFD / 乱流 / 騒音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerical results provide new physical features of the Mach wave generated in supersonic round jets, which lead to extinction of the Mach wave by introducing disturbance condition. Upstream disturbance conditions play an important role for the emission of the Mach wave in supersonic jets. The pressure fluctuations generated by the growth of the opposite helical mode are shown to be linearly superimposed into the jet near sound field. The numerical results indicate that the jet forced with a pair of first helical modes can indicate the elimination of Mach waves at restricted emission azimuthal angles due to the interference of these modes. The partial elimination of the Mach wave also appears in a turbulent jet at the frequency of the artificially forced an optimal combination of the helical modes at the inlet region. This forcing technique will be extended to the Mach wave reduction in the distinct azimuthal direction.