Experimental study on decay and energy transfer mechanism of turbulence generated by fractal structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Tatsuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流 / フラクタル / 熱線流速計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compact 8-sensor hot wire probe has been developed, in order to investigate the turbulence energy transfer mechanism. The probe has an ability to measure simultaneously all components of velocity tensor, which appears in the production term of vorticity equation.
According to the measurement in our small wind tunnel, turbulence generated by the fractal structure called Sierpinski tetrahedron has three stages of decay process. First and last stages follow the power law decay, while in-between stage follows the exponential law. It is found that this pattern can be scaled by the n-th power of number of multiplicity of fractal structure.