Study of the stability and flight control of the flying insects in turbulent flow field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Akiyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30338272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMAV / 乱流 / 生物流体 / 空力制御 / PIV計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flight performance and stability of insects’ flight in atmospheric turbulence were studied with a mechanical flapper and active turbulence generator. The results showed that the flight with flapping wings is more stable than that of the other flight systems such as rotational wings and fixed airfoils. Moreover, it was found formation flight of small insects is very stable in turbulence flow fields. This is because flapping wings generate large separated flow, it is not influenced the formation flight and incoming turbulence. It is very stable against disturbances. This is significantly different from the flight utilizing a lift forces such as airplanes. For small insects such as a dragonfly, the benefit of formation flights is small, it is important to be able to fly alone in turbulence flow fields.