Project/Area Number |
24560192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Kenichi 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70252541)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / シミュレーション技術 / 航空宇宙工学 / 飛行力学 / 運動力学 / シミュレーション工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developments and realization of new concept, "Numerical Airplane", which is a coupled simulation technology of fluid and flight dynamics on computers, have been conducted in this study. Based on the new approach, "Moving Computational Domain Method", the fluid dynamics equation and flight dynamics equation of 6 degree have been solved simultaneously in a coupled manner. Prototypes of “Numerical Airplane”, “Numerical Vehicle”, “Numerical Helicopter”, and so on were demonstrated. Flight simulation of a propeller thrust small airplane of "Mustang" type has been conducted for various acrobatic flight conditions with success. The possibility of "Numerical Real Flight Test" on a computer has been demonstrated. The present approach has also been applied to prediction of motions of "boomerang" and "soccer ball". The trajectories and flow mechanism around the bodies were analyzed and compared with experimental data successfully.