Study on moment base lattice Boltzmann method for multi-physics/scale flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORINISHI Koji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20174443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算流体力学 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 二相流 / 乱流 / 熱流動 / 並列計算流体力学 / マルチスケール解法 / マルチフィジックス解法 / ボルツマン方程式 / マルチフィジックス / モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lattice Boltzmann method is an attractive method as an alternative of the Navier-Stokes solver, especially for incompressible flows.  Simplicity of the algorithm is one of the most advantage of the lattice Boltzmann method. The method, however, sometimes becomes numerically unstable, especially for simulating flows at high Reynolds numbers.  In this study, moment base lattice Boltzmann method is developed.  A series of numerical experiments using the method indicate theat numerical simulation of flows at high Reynolds numbers, turbulent flows, thermal flows, and multi-phase flows can be done simply and economically.