Instabilities of a compound liquid jet in a static electric field and production of particles and capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Takao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40158481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自由界面 / 非線形 / 表面張力 / 静電場 / エレクトロスピニング / エレクトロスプレー / 安定性 / 液体ジェット / 電気流体力学 / 特異摂動法 / クーロン力 / 粘性力 / ジェット / ジェティング / コーンジェット / ジェッティング / ドリッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analytically investigate breakup phenomena of a viscous liquid jet in a closely placed concentric sheath on which a static electric field is imposed. Taking account of a surrounding electric field of the jet, long wave nonlinear equations of the jet are derived. Evolution of the jet is numerically solved when a liquid emanates from a nozzle exit. It is shown that there exist three types of breakup modes - jetting, spraying and spinning - depending upon the parameters the electric Euler number Λ (=electric force/fluid inertial force) and the electric Peclet number Pe (=convective current/conductive current). Then, critical curves are found in the Λ-Pe parameter space, across which the mode is transferred from the jetting to the spinning through the spraying with the increase of Λ and/or the decrease of Pe. In particular, there is a range of Λ where a satellite drop appears with the increase of Λ for smaller Pe in the transition from jetting to spraying mode.