Trial manufacture of normal pressure compressor driven by the thermal edge flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takeshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20273758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords希薄気体 / 熱尖端流 / 圧縮機 / コンプレッサー / 熱先端流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated application ofKnudsen compressor, which is a kind of air compressor operated by the thermal edge flow in a rarefired gas, to operation in normal pressure. This is the first trial in the world. Theoretically it can be achieved from similarity of flow conditions between the system in a rarefied gas and that in a normal pressure. According to our experiments, however, such a thermal edge flow was induced only when the pressure is smaller than 100Pa and realization of normal pressure Knudsen compressor seems to be difficult.
Specifically, we investigated in the first year the basic property of thermal edge flow using a simple slender tube. As the radius of tube becomes smaller, the flow was induced in the larger pressure environment. In the second year, we devised a kind of simple compressor using many tubes. However, the thermal edge flow was induced in this system only when the pressure is smaller than 100Pa. In the last year we tried to modify the system as a whole.