Enhancement of mixing by the chaos of multiphase flows in a curved duct and the elucidation of vortical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Shinichiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20135958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords曲がり管 / 混相流 / ラグランジアンカオス / 渦構造 / 物質混合 / LIF / OpenFOAM / マイクロタス / ラグランジュアンカオス / 矩形曲り管内流 / 混合 / 水素マイクロバブル / 洗浄 / 疎水性汚れ / 曲り管内流 / 流体混合 / 線形安定性 / 周期的進行波解 / 曲がり管内流 / 発達流 / 完全発達流 / 超小型化学反応装置 / オープンフォーム / スペクトル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently enhancement of mixing and associated chemical reaction in pipe flows is very important theme in engineering. However, for generally used narrow pipes in which the fluid flow is slow, it is not expected to have turbulent mixing. In spite of that it has been known that chaotic behaviors of flows in a curved rectangular duct with moving walls enhance mixing and increase the thermal conductivity even if the Reynolds number is very small. In the present study, the cause of the mixing is found to be due to the Lagrangian chaos. Experimental and numerical studies showed that the relationship between the change of vortical structures varying the aspect ratio of the duct cross section and the change of mixing efficiency. Based on the present study, it is found that the cross section having a longer vertical side is more effective in mixing than that with a longer horizontal side.