Development of an Advanced Turbulence Model for Unsteady Complex Turbulent Flow Fields Considering the Characteristics of Near-Wall Turbulent Vortex Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Ken-ichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20315104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 乱流モデリング / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / LES/RANSハイブリッドモデル / 非等方SGSモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An improved subgrid-scale (SGS) model was proposed by combining an isotropic linear eddy-viscosity term with an extra anisotropic term. This model has no serious negative effects on the computational stability under coarse grid conditions. Furthermore, using this SGS model, the present LES/RANS model can successfully cover a much wider range of flow domain by LES compared with the model previously proposed by our group.