Study on the supersonic flows inside and outside a micronozzle using LIF and MTV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Taro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30284566)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ流れ / 超音速流れ / 圧縮性流れ / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 分子タグ法 / マイクロ噴流 / 超音速噴流 / LIF / MTV / 噴流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the characteristics of supersonic flows in a rectangular micronozzle were investigated using the LIF (Laser-Induced Fluorescence) and MTV (Molecular Tagging Velocimetry) techniques, both of which are a non-intrusive technique for measuring supersonic flows. The results demonstrated that the supersonic core of the jet issuing from the micronozzle is extended remarkably and becomes 60~70 times longer than the nozzle exit height at a certain operating condition. The results also demonstrated that the phenomenon peculiar to supersonic micro flows occur in the micronozzle; that is to say, the density distributions measured in the nozzle cannot be explained by the concept that has been believed.