Research on the disappearance phenomenon of forming shock wave in the non-linear propagation of compression wave in the long tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiyuki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20150922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧縮波 / 衝撃波 / 非線形現象 / 境界層 / 非定常流れ / 遷移現象 / トンネル騒音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compression wave, a shock wave and an expansion wave are generally called a pressure wave. These waves induce rapid pressure fluctuation. In order to control the rapid pressure fluctuation at the time of these pressure waves propagating in a long tube (a pipeline and a tunnel), it is required to get to know correctly attenuation of the strength of the pressure wave and time modification of a wavefront in a propagation process, i.e., the nonlinear phenomenon of propagation and the disappearance phenomenon of forming shock wave in the non-linear propagation of compression wave in the long tube. In this research, detailed measurement of the changes phenomenon of the forming shock wave and the unsteady boundary layer about wavefront modification of the pressure wave which propagates in very long tube was performed using the detailed experiment which used the laser differential interferometer, and useful data was obtained.