A Study on Control of Boundary Layer Transition on a Rotating Disk using Orbital Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MUNEKATA Mizue  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30264279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40221668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体計測 / 境界層遷移 / 回転円板 / 境界層制御 / 境界層構造 / 公転効果 / 境界層可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective in this study is to investigate the boundary layer flow, and to control the boundary layer transition on the rotating disk by systematizing the effects of the orbital motion on the boundary layer flow. The effects of a disk diameter, orbital speed and orbital direction on the boundary layer flow on a rotating disk under orbital motion are found from the flow of low Reynolds number(laminar flow) to the high Reynolds number(turbulent flow), by the flow visualization using a oil-film technique, the dynamically flow visualization using a smoke-wire technique, and the velocity measurements using a hot-wire anemometer.