Investigation of electric induced flow and particle movement under Applied Alternating Current Electric Field to Develop Nano-scale cell surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Hiromichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80305424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞操作 / 流動制御 / 電場誘起流動 / 交流電場 / 細胞治療 / 細胞手術 / 誘電特性 / 誘電泳動 / エレクトロポレーション / マイクロ流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A manipulation of cells is important technique to improve medical technology for cell transplantation and regenerative medicine. Furthermore this technique can be used for nano-scale surgery to maintain cell condition and cell properties. Controlling particle migration and flow with a micro sharp electrode using alternating current electric filed has several potential to develop cell manipulation device. And this device can provide a low invasive electroporation to maintain the cell properties. This device is useful for the cell manipulation and it is easy to control cells with their dielectric properties. In this study, a confirmation of the shape tip electrode for the cell manipulation under AC electric field was introduced and the cells and particles velocity near the electrode tip under several conductivity conditions were measured to investigate the flow structure and the cell movement around the electrode with experimental approach and analytical approach.