Stabilization mechanism of a liquid sheet formed with aqueous surfactant solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Tatsuro  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10254385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 液膜 / 安定性 / サーモキャピラリー / 表面張力 / 薄膜 / サーモキャピラリー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate stabilization mechanism of liquid sheets formed with aqueous surfactant solutions (soap films), slight force was applied to the liquid sheet non-invasively, and time variable sheet thickness was measured optically until the rupture of the liquid sheet. The slight force was created using thermo-capillary effect. When the soap film is heated locally with a laser, spatial temperature distribution induces Marangoni force. Marangoni force pulls the heated spot outward and causes the rupture. Measured thickness of the liquid sheet demonstrates that the liquid sheet hardly moves untill the Marangoni force reaches a certain value and then ruptures suddenly. This brittle fracture is very discriminative for the soap film. We also demonstrate the relation between rupture time and Marangoni force and consider the dependency of the rupture time on the molecular adsorption density.