Development of the liquid crystalline bearing which can generate electricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tomohiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60309721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHONO Shigeomi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (20155328)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体工学 / 非ニュートン流 / 液晶 / トライボロジー / 発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fundamental research on developing a liquid crystalline bearing which can generate electricity, we have experimentally and numerically investigated the shear flow of a nematic liquid crystal between concentric cylinders. We have successfully measured the macroscopic electric polarization between the inner and the outer cylinders, which is induced by the shear flow of the nematic liquid crystal. From the experimental and numerical results, it is found that the irregularity of the induced macroscopic electric polarization profile arises from the irregular line-like texture profile in the molecular orientation field of the liquid crystal under the shear flow. The spatial density of the texture increases with the increase of the shear rate.