Influence of magnetic fields on transient response of magnetic functional fluids
Project/Area Number |
24560206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Tatsuo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00162545)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁性流体 / MR流体 / 超音波 / クラスタ / ダクト内流れ / 磁場 / 同調液柱管ダンパー / 交流磁場 / 振動 / 機能性流体 / ダンパー / スロッシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic fluids (MF) and magnetorheological fluids (MRF) are stable colloidal dispersion of small magnetic particles in a liquid carrier. When an external magnetic field is applied to an MF or MRF, some of the inner particles coagulate and form a clustering structure. In the present study,the following experiments were carried out: (1) The author quantitatively investigated the damping coefficient generated by the flow of magnetic fluid, which is strongly related to the damping performance. (2) Ultrasonic propagation velocity was measured and the change of ultrasonic propagation velocity was calculated. Based on the experiment results, the relation between the change of ultrasonic propagation velocity and magnetic field strength and frequency of magnetic field were discussed. (3) Pressure drop in a square duct flow of a magnetic fluid was investigated experimentally. DC and AC magnetic fields were applied to the flow.